SwingFIT Academies · Evaluation funnel and package rebuys by coach · 1 Jan to 30 Sep 2026

2026: one in three buy again.

Evaluations held and coaching packs bought from 1 January 2026, matched to Zoho Books purchases and checked against GolfManager. Same method as the all-history report, cut to this year only.

35%of 2026 evaluations buy a package or membership within 30 days (214 of 613)
32%of closed 2026 PAYG coaching packs lead to more coaching or a membership (61 of 189)
39% vs 18%buy again when every lesson was used, against when lessons expired
89of the 278 packs bought this year are still running, so the year is not finished yet
Company view

New PAYG buyers in 2026

Zoho Books: people whose first-ever lesson package was bought between 1 Jan and 31 Jul 2026 (so each had 60+ days to come back) and who weren't members when they bought it.

First-time PAYG buyers

163 people, first pack Jan to Jul 2026
Bought againpack or membership
32%
Another pack
21%
Joined membership
12%

Lower than the all-history 38%. The 2026 buyers have had less time to come back, and the rate had already slipped to 34% for first packs bought in 2025. Typical gap to the next purchase: 37 days.

Finishing the pack is the rebuy moment

189 closed PAYG coaching packs bought in 2026, split into two groups: share of each group who bought again (the bars don't add up to 100%)
Used every lesson127 packs
39%
Lessons expired62 packs
18%

Players who use every lesson are about twice as likely to buy again. Rebuys typically land about two months after the previous pack (median 55 days).

Step 1 · Evaluation to sale

How each coach's 2026 evaluations convert

Evaluations, Intro to Golf and 10 for 10 sessions held from 1 Jan 2026 (not cancelled, not a no-show, not an abandoned online booking), first one per person. Member re-assessments and people who bought in the 60 days before are left out. The 30-day column only counts evaluations at least 30 days old.

How to read it: each row is the coach who ran the evaluation. Example: Richard held 104 evaluations this year; of the 103 that are at least 30 days old, 46 (45%) bought within 30 days: 38 joined as members and 8 bought a package.

CoachFirst 2026 evalEvals heldBought within 4 daysBought within 30 daysJoined membershipBought a packageBought at any pointKept as their coachAvg first sale: membership (AED)Avg first sale: package (AED)
Henry12 Aug3531% 11/356 of 161534% 124 of 51,2352,816
Harry30 Jan14723% 33/14529% 42/143291331% 4589%1,2021,968
Stian18 Jan9924% 24/9933% 30/90171335% 3584%1,0141,939
Pradeep13 Jan12426% 32/12330% 32/107161633% 4175%1,3362,110
Richard2 Jan10434% 35/10445% 46/10338846% 4845%9412,772
Former coaches—15828% 44/15838% 58/154223643% 6864%1,1273,042
Company2 Jan66727% 179/66435% 214/6131239137% 24969%1,1002,531

Harry, Stian, Pradeep and Henry all started in 2026, so their rows match the all-history report. Only Richard, former coaches and the company totals change. Former coaches are Brad, Kaamil, Ryan, Akash, Greg, Dong and Fraser. Henry's 30-day figure rests on 16 evaluations, so read it as early. "Avg first sale" is the first invoice after the evaluation, among 30-day buyers. For a membership that is usually the first month (median AED 950), not the full contract value.

Checked against GolfManager: for the 234 evaluated people we could match to a GolfManager account, Books shows 201 buying within 30 days and GolfManager shows 199. 196 appear in both.

What they buy

Of each coach's 30-day buyers: membership vs PAYG package
MembershipPackage
Richard46 buyers
Harry42 buyers
Stian30 buyers
Pradeep32 buyers
Henry6 buyers

Who teaches after the evaluation

2026 evaluation buyers who went on to have lessons: with the coach who evaluated them, or someone else
Eval coachBuyers with lessonsSame coachMoved to
Henry54 of 5Brad 1
Harry3733 89%Kaamil 2, Brad 1, Henry 1
Stian2521 84%Pradeep 2, Harry 1, Henry 1
Pradeep2821 75%Stian 7
Richard4219 45%Harry 13, Stian 3, others 7

Head Coach evaluations feed other coaches' diaries by design, so a lower "same coach" share there is expected.

Step 2 · Package to rebuy

Do the people each coach teaches buy again?

Coaching packs bought in GolfManager from 1 Jan 2026 by someone who wasn't a member at the time, once the pack is closed (every lesson used, or past its expiry date). Each pack is credited to the coach who taught most of its lessons, taken from the booking each credit was used on. "Bought again" means more coaching or a membership.

How to read it: each row is the coach who taught the pack. Example: Stian taught 36 closed 2026 packs; 13 of those players (36%) bought more coaching or joined. 25 packs had every lesson used, and 12 of those 25 players bought again.

Lesson coachClosed packsBought againFirst pack → againRepeat pack → againBecame a memberUsed every lessonAgain if every lesson usedAgain if lessons expiredAvg pack (AED, approx.)
Henry0Too new: started in August, so none of his 12 packs has closed yet
Harry163 of 162 of 131 of 3010 of 162 of 101 of 62,200
Stian3636% 1325% of 247 of 126%69% 2548% 12 of 251 of 112,240
Pradeep2425% 64 of 172 of 7054% 133 of 133 of 112,030
Richard82 of 81 of 61 of 21 of 83 of 82 of 30 of 53,320
Former coaches9935% 3532%46%11%77%41%17%2,790
Company18932% 6128% of 13744% of 528%67% 12739% 50 of 12718% 11 of 622,530

Read with care: 89 of the 278 packs bought this year are still running (Henry 12, Pradeep 23, Stian 11, Richard 4, Harry 3, the rest with former coaches' players or unassigned). Packs that finish early close first, so this year's closed packs lean towards fully used ones (67%, against 62% in the all-history report). The company row also includes 6 packs that were never started. Richard (8) and Harry (16) have small package samples this year, because most of their buyers go to memberships. "Avg pack" is the per-lesson price paid on the pack's bookings times the pack size, so it is approximate. Single lessons are not in this table.

Evaluation buyers who started on a package

Share who bought again (2026 evaluations, that first package 60+ days ago)
Harry3 of 10
30%
Stian7 of 10
70%
Pradeep1 of 12
8%
Richard3 of 8
38%
Company23 of 74
31%

8 to 12 people per coach, so these are signals to talk through, not scores.

Every lesson used vs lessons expired

Closed 2026 packs, split into two groups: share of each group who bought again
Beginner: every lesson used98 packs
39%
Beginner: lessons expired39 packs
21%
Regular: every lesson used29 packs
41%
Regular: lessons expired23 packs
3 of 23
Company: every lesson used127 packs
39%
Company: lessons expired62 packs
18%

How to read it: each bar is its own group of players, so the bars don't add up to 100%. Example: of the 98 beginner packs where every lesson was used, 39% of those players bought again (the other 61% haven't). Of the 39 beginner packs that expired with lessons left, 21% bought again. Per coach the groups are too small to split this way.

Step 2b · Beginners vs regular coaching

Beginner packs and regular packs

The same 189 closed packs as above, split by the product name. Beginner = Beginner Golf Lessons, Learn to Swing and Learn to Play. Regular = Golf Coaching Lessons and Head Coach packs. The coach who sells the pack makes that call.

Beginner packs

137 closed packs
Bought again
34%
Became a member
7%
Used every lesson
72%

Bought again if every lesson used 39%, if lessons expired 21%.

Regular coaching packs

52 closed packs
Bought again
29%
Became a member
12%
Used every lesson
56%

Bought again if every lesson used 41%, if lessons expired 13% (3 of 23).

Lesson coachBeginner packsBeginner: bought againBeginner: used every lessonRegular packsRegular: bought againRegular: used every lesson
HenryToo new: started in August
Harry142 of 1410 of 1421 of 20 of 2
Stian3241% 1372% 2340 of 42 of 4
Pradeep196 of 1912 of 1950 of 51 of 5
Richard21 of 21 of 261 of 62 of 6
Company13734% 4672% 985229% 1556% 29

Nearly three in four closed 2026 packs were beginner packs. Beginner-pack players come back a little more often (34% vs 29%) and use more of their packs, while regular-pack players are a little more likely to move to a membership (12% vs 7%). Each coach teaches a different mix, so compare within a pack type. Every regular-pack cell per coach is under 10 packs.

Step 2c · Where each coach's 2026 lessons come from

Who sold the player a coach is teaching?

Every coaching lesson a current coach delivered from 1 Jan 2026 (GolfManager bookings, cancelled and abandoned draft bookings left out), linked to how that player was sold. A lesson counts as a member lesson when it was booked as one, or when the player held a valid GolfManager member credit that day. A PAYG lesson is linked to the pack GolfManager charged it to. This shows how much of each coach's diary the package rebuy numbers above actually cover.

How to read it: Example: Stian taught 885 lessons this year. 471 (53%) were with members: 67 from his own evaluations, 83 from other coaches' evaluations, and 321 who joined earlier or without an evaluation. The other 414 were PAYG lessons, split by where the pack came from. The last column is PAYG lessons GolfManager didn't take from a pack (see below).

CoachLessons 2026Member lessonsMembers: from own evalMembers: from another coach's evalMembers: joined earlier / no evalPAYG lessonsPAYG: from own evalPAYG: from another coach's evalPAYG: pack bought before coach startedPAYG: returning clientPAYG: not linked to a pack
Henry13576 56%32845592197220
Harry788626 79%12414335916242163281
Stian885471 53%678332141465292892200
Pradeep558266 48%3027209292487487146
Richard567325 57%1268191242370—72133

"Joined earlier / no eval" are members who joined before the GolfManager records start (Sep 2025) or without an evaluation, many of them taken over from coaches who have left. Richard has been here throughout, so "pack bought before coach started" doesn't apply to him.

Lessons not linked to a pack (580): GolfManager didn't take these from a pack credit. 176 were paid at the time of booking, 72 were marked free (complimentary or member courtesy), and 332 were booked as "Not paid" without a pack credit or a member credit on the same account that day. These were paid another way or covered by a membership (for example on another account), so they say nothing about the coach; they're shown only so every lesson in the diary is accounted for.

A closer look at Harry's diary

2026 lessons: 788 with 226 players (some have both)
Members173 players
626
PAYG78 players
162

Of the 173 members he coaches, 25 joined from his own evaluations and 36 from other coaches' evaluations (Richard 23, Kaamil 5, Brad 4, Stian 3, Greg 1). The other 112 joined earlier or without an evaluation, many taken over from coaches who have left. He has the biggest member caseload on the team; the next largest is 102.

2026 packs by where the buyer came from

Closed 2026 packs: bought again (n)
Lesson coachOwn evalAnother coach's evalNo eval on record
Harry1 of 11—2 of 5
Stian8 of 131 of 64 of 17
Pradeep2 of 61 of 33 of 15
Richard0 of 2—2 of 6
Company36% 27 of 744 of 1731% 30 of 98

Players who came from another coach's evaluation bought again less often (4 of 17) than those taught by the coach who evaluated them (27 of 74). The group is small, but the hand-over itself may be a weak point worth looking at.

An honest read

The package rebuy numbers describe a small part of Harry's work: 16 closed packs, against 626 member lessons this year. Most of his diary is members, and a large share of them were sold by someone else or taken over from coaches who left. So his package rebuy rate is neither a fair score nor a useful one, and it shouldn't be read next to Stian's or Pradeep's, whose diaries are about half PAYG. For Harry, the question that matters is whether the members he coaches stay. This report doesn't measure that yet; a member-retention view by coach is the next thing to build.

The same caution applies the other way: a high rebuy rate on a coach's own evaluation buyers partly reflects the sale, not only the coaching. And players handed over after someone else's evaluation buy a second pack less often, wherever they land. That points at the hand-over process, not at the coach who receives them.

Salesperson and Member Success

Who closes the sale in 2026

The salesperson on each Zoho Books invoice from 1 Jan 2026, plus the salesperson on new membership subscriptions in Zoho Billing.

SalespersonEval buyers closed (30 days)New membershipsFirst packagesRepeat packagesTheir package buyers who bought again
Benjamin Anang4667301533% of 18
Cathy Alcantara2782191940% of 20
Akash Thangadore136717930% of 23
Amith Ashan212917103 of 11
Chamudi Anthony15391220 of 7
Rose4591—
Richard Dunsby3151843 of 6
Stian1261897 of 15
Pradeep912573 of 9
Harry23221 of 3
Brad (former)190283031% of 54
Not recorded2944904741% of 80

About a third (32%) of 2026 package invoices have no salesperson. The Member Success owner is set for only 34 of the 262 packages in the last column, so their rebuy rate can't be measured yet. The last column only counts Books packages that are 60+ days old and bought by non-members.

What this means

Where to act

1

Conversion varies by coach and by what gets sold. 2026 30-day conversion runs from 29% to 45% across the team, and coaches whose buyers mostly join a membership show higher numbers. Comparing how each coach runs the evaluation and the close, as a team, is the cheapest way to find what works and share it. Moving the 30% group to 40% would mean around 4 more sales a month.

2

Make the last lesson of a pack the rebuy conversation. In 2026, players who used every lesson bought again at 39%, against 18% when lessons expired, for beginner and regular packs alike.

3

Beginners come back, but rarely as members. Nearly three in four closed 2026 packs are beginner packs. 34% of those players buy again, but only 7% become members. The beginner ladder is where a membership step is missing.

4

Read package rebuys alongside each coach's diary. 79% of Harry's 2026 lessons are with members, many sold by other coaches or taken over, so package rebuys say little about his coaching. Henry started in August. Build a member-retention view by coach to see the rest of the picture, and look at the hand-over from evaluation to a different coach, where second-pack sales are lowest.

5

Fix the salesperson and Member Success fields. A third of 2026 package invoices have no salesperson, and almost nine in ten package buyers have no Member Success owner. Make both required at the point of sale.

Method

How these numbers were built

Same sources and definitions as the all-history Coach Funnel and Rebuy Report (rebuilt 1 Oct 2026), cut to activity from 1 Jan 2026. Evaluations: a person's first evaluation, counted only if held on or after 1 Jan 2026 (680 people, 13 existing buyers removed). Packs (Step 2): PAYG coaching packs bought in GolfManager from 1 Jan 2026 and closed by 30 Sep, with use counted from GolfManager credits in charge order (the audited ledger behind the Credit Use and Rebuy page). Earlier purchases still count when working out whether a pack is someone's first. Member or not: from GolfManager monthly member credits (issue to expiry date); Books membership invoices count for 31 days before 9 Dec 2025 and for practice-only memberships. Company PAYG buyers: people whose first-ever Books package was in 2026. Sources: GolfManager bookings and credit transactions, Zoho CRM Bookings for removed coaches, Zoho Books and Zoho Billing via Analytics Sync. Staff and test accounts left out. Pulled 1 Oct 2026.

What changed in this version: pack use now comes from GolfManager credits instead of counting bookings between invoices, member status comes from GolfManager credit dates instead of a 200-day window on Books invoices, beginner vs regular is by product name only, and abandoned online draft bookings are left out. That moved several numbers: for example, the share of Harry's lessons that are with members is 79% (was 83%), and Stian's is 53% (was 64%).

Limits: 89 of this year's packs are still running, so the 2026 pack numbers will change as they close. Groups under about 20 are directional. A coach's numbers also reflect the players they're given.